VSWGA Office - PO Box 1001, Bradford, VT 05033 - info@vswga.org

Past State Amateur Champions

Year

Course

Champion

Runner-Up

Buxton/Paquet Cup

1930

Rutland

Mrs. Fred B. Davis

Mrs. J.J. Schroder


1931

Equinox

Mrs. J.J. Thonpson

Miss Virginia Pierce

Equinox

1932

Burlington

Miss Virginia Pierce

Miss Jane Evans

Rutland

1933

Rutland

Miss Virginia Pierce

Miss Ina Freeland

Rutland

1934

Woodstock

Mrs. John W. Goss

Mrs. H.B. Jones

Montpelier

1935

Barre

Miss. Virginia Pierce

Mrs. F.C. Corry

Burlington

1936

Burlington

Mrs. T.A. Todd

Mrs. Stewart Scott

Montpelier

1937

Rutland

Miss Marjorie Harrison

Mrs. H.B. Jones

Rutland

1938

Brattleboro

Miss Marjorie Harrison

Miss Carolyn Cassidy

Brattleboro

1939

Burlington

Mrs. H.B. Jones

Miss Lydia Barber

Burlington

1940

Rutland

Mrs. H.B. Jones

Mrs. C.H. Beecher

Rutland

1941

Brattleboro

Miss Mae Murray 

Mrs. E.H.MacFarland

Rutland

1942


N/A - War Years



1943


N/A - War Years



1944


N/A - War Years



1945


N/A - War Years



1946

Burlington

Miss Mae Murray

Miss Mary Fenton

Rutland

1947

Rutland

Miss Mae Murray

Mrs. Stan Neptune

Rutland

1948

Brattleboro

Miss Mae Murray

Mrs. C.D. Inman

Rutland

1949

Barre

Miss Mae Murray

Miss Gertrude Dobbs

Rutland

1950

Mt. Anthony

Miss Alma Ace

Mrs. C.D. Inman

Brattleboro

1951

Burlington

Miss Susan Inman

Miss Doris Seymour

Rutland

1952

Rutland

Miss Mae Murray


Rutland

1953

Equinox

Miss Susan Inman


Ekwanok

1954

Burlington

Mrs. James Ogsbury


Rutland

1955

Rutland

Mrs. H. Stetson Fletcher


Rutland

1956

Woodstock

Miss Monica LaCroix


Rutland

1957

Ekwanok

Mrs. Chadwick Ramsdell

Monica LaCroix

Rutland

1958

Burlington

Mrs. C.H. Beecher

Charlotte Fletcher

Rutland

1959

Rutland

Mrs. H. Stetson Fletcher

Virginia Smith

Rutland

1960

Equinox

Mrs. Peter Donovan, Jr.

Mrs. H. Stetson Fletcher

Rutland

1961

Woodstock

Mrs. H. Stetson Fletcher

Monica LaCroix

Rutland

1962

Burlington

Monica LaCroix


Burlington

1963

Orleans

Patty Harrington


Burlington

1964

Crown Point

Monica LaCroix

Patty Harrington

Rutland

1965

Rutland

Patty Harrington

Gail Arnold

Barre

1966

Burlington

Patty Harrington

Sylvia Jolivette

Barre

1967

Orleans

Gail Arnold

Marjorie Kanrich

Rutland

1968

Woodstock

Gail Arnold

Sylvia Jolivette

Copley

1969

CPCC/Equinox

Sylvia Jolivette

Mary Drescher

Copley

1970

Rutland

Sylvia Jolivette

Mary Drescher

Burlington

1971

Burlington

Cindy Paquet

Mary Drescher

Burlington

1972

Kwiniaska

Cindy Paquet

Mary Drescher

Burlington

1973

Orleans

Mary Drescher

Mickie LaCroix

Burlington

1974

Crown Point

Betsy Weston

Cindy Paquet

Crown Point

1975

Barre

Cindy Paquet

Mary McNeill

Kwiniaska

1976

Mt. Anthony

Cindy Paquet

Mary McNeill

Kwini/Burlington

1977

Manchester

Cindy Paquet

Sue Dresser

Stowe

1978

Orleans

Mickie LaCroix

Marion Shattuck

Burlington

1979

Kwiniaska

Mary McNeill

Sheila Darrah (playoff)

Kwiniaska

1980

Ralph Myhre

Mary McNeill

Cindy Paquet

Kwiniaska

1981

Burlington

Sheila Darrah

Cindy Paquet

Stowe

1982

Manchester

Sheila Darrah

Cindy Paquet

Kwiniaska

1983

Barre

Mary McNeill

Cindy Paquet

Rocky Ridge

1984

Crown Point

Sheila Darrah

Marcy Fagan

Burlington

1985

Orleans

Cindy Paquet

Mary McNeill

Orleans

1986

Mt. Anthony

Cindy Mah-Lyford

Barb Munnett

Kwiniaska

1987

Burlington

Cindy Mah-Lyford

Linda Mandros

Burlington

1988

Sugarbush

Karen Wilder

Linda Mandros

Burlington

1989

Crown Point

Holly Reynolds

Barb Munnett

Rocky Ridge

1990

Orleans

Holly Reynolds

Barb Munnett

Orleans

1991

Barre

Holly Reynolds

Karen Ryan

Burlington

1992

Manchester

Holly Reynolds

Cindy Paquet

Burlington

1993

Burlington

Holly Reynolds

Mary Beth Birsky

Burlington

1994

Mt. Snow

Mary Beth Birsky

Susan Horton

Crown Point

1995

Ralph Myhre

Sue Horton

Kiersten Allbright

Crown Point

1996

Rutland

Mary Beth Birsky

Sue Horton

Crown Point

1997

St. Johnsbury

Sue Horton

Amy Reynolds

Rocky Ridge

1998

Tater Hill

Sue Horton

Libby Smith

Basin Harbor

1999

Neshobe

Libby Smith

Kiersten Allbright

Rutland

2000

Newport

Libby Smith

Margie Mather

Rocky Ridge

2001

Manchester

Libby Smith

Margie Mather-Bowes

Rutland

2002

Champlain

Libby Smith

Andrea Brown

Williston

2003

Brattleboro

Libby Smith

Andrea Brown

Rutland

2004

Barre

Andrea Brown

Kristin Turcotte-Mahoney

Rutland

2005

Crown Point

Reggie Parker

Molly Aronsson

Burlington

2006

Ralph Myhre

Molly Aronsson (Playoff)

Tiffany Maurycy

Williston

2007

Enosburg Falls

Molly Aronsson

Reggie Parker

Rutland

2008

Haystack

Teo Poplawski

Molly Aronsson

Rutland

2009

Burlington

Molly Aronsson

Catherine Shomo

Rutland

2010

Neshobe

Holly Reynolds

Catherine Shomo

Rutland

2011

Rutland

Kimberly Wong

Lindsay Cone

Rutland

2012

St. Johnsbury

Holly Reynolds

Reggie Parker (playoff)

Rutland

2013

Manchester

Madison Corley

Kristin Mahoney

Rutland

2014

Orleans

Madison Corley

Chloe Levins

Williston

2015

Brattleboro

Madison Corley

Tiffany Maurycy

Williston

2016

Green Mountain

Holly Reynolds

Tiffany Maurycy

Burlington

2017

Barre

Holly Reynolds

Jeanne Morrissey

Williston

Holly Reynolds

Champion: '89-'93, ''10, '12, ‘16, ‘17

Kimberly Wong

Champion: '11

Madison Corley

Champion: '13, ‘14

Virginia Pierce Smith

Champion: '32, '33, '35

Runner-Up: '31, '59

Ruth Jones (Jonesie)

Champion: '39, '40

Runner-Up: '34, '37

President: '49, '56-'58

Mae Murray Jones

Champion: '41, '46-'50, '52

Mickie LaCroix

Champion: '56, '62, '64, '78

Mrs. Peter Donovan

Champion: '60

Chotty Fletcher

Champion: '55, '59, '61

Runner-Up: '58, '60

President: '62-'63


Gail Arnold

Champion:'67, '68

Runner-Up: '65

Patty Harrington

Champion: '63, '65, '66

Runner-Up: '64


Sylvia Jollivette

Champion: '69, '70

Runner-Up: '66, '68

Cindy Paquet

Champion: '71, '72, '75, '76, '77, '85

Runner-Up: '74, '80, '81, '82, '83, '92


Mary Drescher

Champion: '73

Runner-Up: '69, '70, '71, '72

Betsy Weston

Champion: '74


Mary McNeill

Champion: '79, '80, '83

Runner-Up: '75, '76, '85

Sheila Darrah

Champion: '81, '82, '84

Runner-Up: '79

Cindy Mah-Lyford

Champion: '86, '87

Karen Wilder

Champion: '88

Holly Reynolds

Champion: '89-'93, ''10, '12, ‘16, ‘17

Mary Beth Birsky

Champion: '94, '96

Runner-Up: '93

Susan Horton

Champion: '95, '97, '98

Runner-Up: '96

Libby Smith

Champion: '99-'03

Runner-Up: '98

Andrea Brown

Champion: '04

Runner-Up: '02-'03

Reggie Parker

Champion: '05

Runner-Up: '07, '12

Molly Aronsson

Champion: '06, '07, '09

Runner-Up: '05, '08

Teo Poplawski

Champion: '08