VSWGA Office - PO Box 8235, Essex, VT 05451 - 802-662-4947 - vswga@comcast.net

Year

Janet Lang Trophy

G.B. Smith Trophy

Mae Murray Jones Trophy

1955

Ruth Raymond Jones

Betty Norman

Eleanore Swift

Barre  

1956

Janice Richards

Janet Foti

Elsie Butler

Montpelier

1957

Elsie Butler

Margaret Grobey

Tanya Alger

Crown Point

1958

Lucy Coane

Marion Benham

Montpelier

1959

Ruth Raymond  Jones

Anita Keyes

Evelyn Williams

Catherine Lang

Crown Point

1960

Ruth Raymond Jones

Jean Blodgett

Montpelier

1961

Lucy Coane

Pam Dever

Crown Point

1962

Marion Benham

Wilma Howe

Crown Point

1963

Dot Messier

Betty Kantorski

Doris Griswald

Barre

1964

Shirley Tulholski

Mrs. W.R. Harrington



Barre

1965

Marion Benham


Barre

1966

JoeAnn Richardson


Barre

1967

Marion Benham


Barre

1968

Mrs. Acheson Lucey


Barre

1969

Marion Benham

Mable Robertson

Barre

1970

Tessie Woods

Rhoda Comi

Barre

1971

Marion Benham

Eleanor Dempsey

Copley

1972

Marilyn Potter

Marilyn Hamilton

Rocky Ridge

1973

Marion Benham

Barbara McLeod

Rocky Ridge

1974

Althea Bremner

Marilyn Potter

Lee Landman

Mary Woodward

Marilyn Chase

Rocky Ridge

1975

Chris Tofferi



Rocky Ridge

1976

Marion Shattuck

Louise Keyes

Rocky Ridge

1977

Cathy Sawyer

Bonnie Marshall

Rocky Ridge

1978

Ethelyn Bartlett

Ella Taranovich

Rocky Ridge

1979

Ethelyn Bartlett


Barre

1980

Lucille Brockway

Lynn Ouelette

Barre

1981

Betty Prevost

Ruth Morgan

Rocky Ridge

1982

Mickie LaCroix

Cheryl Hoar

Barre

1983

Ethelyn      Bartlett

Rena Hall

Rutland

1984

Mickie LaCroix

Joan Wilson


Williston

1985

Kathi Williams

Bonnie Wells

Rocky Ridge

1986

Linda Mandros


Rocky Ridge

1987

Linda Mandros


Rocky Ridge

1988

Linda Mandros

Ginger Pierce


1989

Jean Hickey



1990

Lynn Ouellette

Eileen Ranslow

Rocky Ridge

1991

Karen Lewis



1992

Marilyn Patton

Kathy Domenicucci

Rocky Ridge

1993

Ann Goodrich

Kathy Domenicucci

Rocky Ridge

1994

Gretchen  Garnache

Kathy McClellan

Rocky Ridge

1995

Debbie Kirch

Aejaie Sellers

Rocky Ridge

1996

Karen Lewis

Judy Taranovich

Rocky Ridge

1997

Pam Gosselin

Sue Bagley

1: Rocky Ridge

2:  

1998

Cindy Paquet


Dora Pealer


1: Rocky Ridge

2: Copley

1999

Jeanne Morrissey


Janet Hayden


1: Rocky Ridge

2: Bellows Falls

2000

Jeanne Morrissey


Lauren Groff


1: Williston

2: Cedar Knoll

3: Lake St. Catherine  

2001

Jane Horton


Dora Pealer


1: Williston

2: Cedar Knoll

3: Vt. National  

2002

Cindy Paquet

Kathy Kemp

1: Williston

2: West Bolton

3: Copley

2003

Kathy Sikora

Delina Gilroy

1: Williston

2: West Bolton, Vt National

3: Copley

2004

Jeanne Morrissey

Suzanne Villanti

1: Williston

2: West Bolton

3: Essex

2005

Jeanne Morrissey

Cheryl Starling

1: Williston

2: West Bolton

3: Copley

2006

Diane Bouffard

Gwenn Chisholm

1: Burlington
2: St. Johnsbury
3: Tater Hill

2007

Gail Canedy
Nancy Gorham-LaSante
Dora Pealer

Bette Kilduff

1: Burlington
2: St. Johnsbury
3: Lake St. Catherine

2008

Jeanne Morrissey

Dee Rollins

1: Burlington
2: West Bolton
3: Northfield

2009

Jeanne Morrissey

Donna Ebbett

1: Burlington
2: West Bolton
3: Lake St. Catherine

2010

Jeanne Morrissey

Eileen Ranslow

1: Williston

2: West Bolton
3: Lake St. Catherine
    Links at Lang Farm

2011

Helene Poulin

Kathy Dube

1: Burlington

2: West Bolton
3: Neshobe

2012

Dana Cassidy

Eunice Bashaw

1: Brattleboro

2: West Bolton
3: Killington/Lake St. Catherine

2013

Carla Desnoyers

Rhonda Colvard

1: Brattleboro

2: West Bolton

3: Killington/Lake St. Catherine

2014

Jeanne Morrissey

Cynthia Borck

1: Brattleboro

2: Cedar Knoll

3: Enosburg Falls

2015

Jeanne Morrissey

Kathy Kemp

1: Brattleboro

2: Green Mountain National

3: Vermont National

2016

Jeanne Morrissey

Tallu Meade

1: Brattleboro

2: Montague

3: Copley

State Day History

Janet Lang Trophy - to individual with most state day points
Genevieve Babbitt Smith Tropy - to individual lowering her handicap the most
Mae Murray Jones Trophy - to clubs in each division with the most state day points